English (Botany; Grain Growing)
amaranth [correct]; amaranthus [correct]
DEF: The genus takes its name from the Greek word meaning "unfading" because the flowers preserve their appearance after they are plucked and dried. ... Common garden varieties include love-lies bleeding, prince’s feather, Joseph’s coat and cockscomb. Some of the species are troublesome weeds, such as pigweed and tumble weed. Two species are cultivated as cereals in Asia.
CONT: Amaranth. The name is from the Greek for "immortal" and Amaranth is often called "the wonder grain of the Aztecs". This small grain provides the human system with the most effective balance of proteins of all grains.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
amarante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Latin amarantus; du groupe amarantos, qui ne flétrit pas. Plante à feuillage ornemental, originaire des régions chaudes et tempérées (50 espèces) famille des amarantacées. [...] Les amarantacées ont des feuilles simples [...] leur fruit est un akène membraneux, renfermant une graine aplatie. La plupart des plantes de cette famille sont des herbes ou des sous-arbrisseaux; souvent commensales des cultures, elles leur sont parfois nuisibles.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
amaranto [masculine noun]