English (Cattle Raising)
dairy calf [correct, standardized]
CONT: The balance of nature dictates that on average an equal number of male and female dairy calves are born to dairy cows.
OBS: dairy calf: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
veau laitier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; veau de race laitière [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout débute sur une ferme laitière, où la vache, pour donner du lait, doit également produire des veaux. Après 9 mois de gestation, elle donnera naissance à un petit veau laitier.
OBS: veau laitier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.