English (Economic History)
pre-industrial culture
CONT: Many(but not all!) pre-industrial cultures lived in balance with nature. Now scientific research is telling us to do much the same thing.
French (Histoire de l'économique)
culture préindustrielle [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses cultures préindustrielles (mais pas toutes!) vivaient en harmonie avec la nature. Aujourd'hui, les chercheurs nous recommandent de faire de même.