English (Biochemistry; Ecology (General))
ecomone [correct]; ecological hormone
DEF: A hormone associated with or affecting the balance of nature.
CONT: A consideration of the role of ecomones in the establishment of relations between organisms in the networks of the biochemical continuum is also lacking.
OBS: ecomone: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biochimie; Écologie (Généralités))
écomone [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance sécrétée dans le milieu par une espèce donnée, qui agit en tant que messager chimique sur une autre espèce.
OBS: écomone : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ecología (Generalidades))
ecomona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que origina interacciones químicas entre organismos, a menudo afectando a los individuos de la misma especie en el seno de su población (efectos intraespecíficos) o en ocasiones a diferentes especies (efectos interespecíficos).