English (Auditing (Accounting))
balance sheet audit [correct]
DEF: An audit sufficient to provide the basis for an expression of opinion as to whether the balance sheet presents fairly the financial position of the organization, usually without implying any extensive examination of the records of transactions beyond those necessary to substantiate the items that should be in the balance sheet; an examination of position rather than of transactions.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
audit du bilan [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification du bilan [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; révision du bilan [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Audit effectué en vue d'exprimer une opinion quant à la fidélité de l'image que le bilan donne de la situation financière d'une entité.
OBS: En règle générale, le travail qu'exige ce genre de mission ne comporte pas de contrôle poussé des opérations et se limite à ce qui est nécessaire pour valider les éléments devant paraître dans le bilan.
OBS: audit du bilan : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).