English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
gross payroll [correct]
CONT: In addition to the trial balance responsibilities associated with payments, receipts and interdepartmental settlements, departments are responsible for accounting for gross payroll and preparing month-end salary accruals.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
paye brute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les responsabilités associées aux paiements, aux rentrées et aux règlements interministériels en ce qui a trait à la balance de vérification, les ministères doivent comptabiliser la paye brute et préparer les comptes de régularisation des salaires de fin de mois.