English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
program loan [correct]; program lending
DEF: Bank loan given not for a specific project but to help a country overcome unforeseen temporary difficulties which would otherwise result in inappropriate long-term policy adjustments to correct short-term balance of payments problems.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
prêt-programme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...]la Banque mondiale propose un nouvel instrument de prêt-programme pour les résultats [...]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
préstamo para programas [correct, masculine noun]; financiamiento para programas [masculine noun]; empréstito de programa [masculine noun]
DEF: Préstamo internacional hecho a largo plazo y a baja tasa de interés, cuyo propósito inmediato es financiar un mayor número de importaciones que las que el país beneficiado podría financiar sin aquél, por lo tanto, ayuda al país que lo recibe a realizar un programa de desarrollo económico.