English (Foreign Trade)
analytic presentation [correct]
DEF: ... a rearrangement of the original list of balance of payments items in order to give special emphasis to important groups of transactions. However, any presentation of a country's balance of payments is analytic to some extent. "Standard" [presentation] should perhaps be interpreted to mean the presentation of the balance of payments that is customarily used; "analytic" should be interpreted to mean an alternative presentation designed to facilitate analysis for some particular purpose.
OBS: analytic presentation: Term used by the International Monetary Fund.
French (Commerce extérieur)
présentation analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] un réaménagement de la présentation initiale des postes de la balance des paiements, afin de bien mettre en évidence des ensembles importants de transactions.
CONT: Tous les pays, ainsi que le Fonds Monétaire dans ses présentations analytiques, font de même apparaître un groupe de transactions portant sur ce que nous appellerons provisoirement les réserves officielles.
OBS: présentation analytique : terme en usage au Fonds monétaire international.