English (Translation (General))
singular perspective [correct]
CONT: It should also be recognized that the development of policy options inherently involves difficult trade-offs and the need to balance competing objectives and priorities, often leading to second-best solutions when viewed from a singular perspective.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
angle unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est bon de reconnaître également que l'élaboration d'options stratégiques oblige forcément à des compromis difficiles et à concilier des objectifs et des priorités concurrents, ce qui amène à des solutions de pis-aller, si on les considère sous un angle unique.