English (Rules of Court; Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms)
conduct a defence [correct]
CONT: It may be proved on a balance of probabilities that mental disorder has rendered an accused unable to conduct a defence or to instruct counsel to do so...
French (Règles de procédure; Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés)
assumer une défense [correct]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Infracciones y crímenes; Derechos y Libertades)
asumir una defensa [correct]