English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
statutory duty [correct]
CONT: In actions for breach of statutory duty no less than for common law negligence, it is incumbent on a claimant to prove on a balance of probabilities that his injury would not have happened but for the defendant's transgression.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation d'origine législative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation d'origine législative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).