English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Moll thermopile [correct]
DEF: A thermopile used in some types of radiation instruments.
CONT: The DRN-301 Net Radiometer has been developed to measure directly the earth/sky radiation balance. It uses a Moll thermopile to measure the difference in temperature between two black receiving discs.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermopile de Moll [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En France, en Europe et en Afrique, on utilise surtout le pyranomètre de Kipp constitué d'une thermopile de Moll. L'appareil est muni d'une double coupelle de verre pour assurer la protection contre la convection; le verre limite le domaine de longueur d'onde (0,3 - 2,8 micromètres) des rayonnements mesurés. En le munissant d'une bande pare-soleil, on mesure le rayonnement diffus (ou rayonnement du ciel).