English (Inventory and Material Management)
just-in-time availability; JIT availability
CONT: Aircraft Inventory Management & Services focuses on the needs of our customers to balance their inventory levels without interrupting their services. As a service organization dedicated to providing aftermarket expendables to the aviation industry, Aircraft Inventory purchases and consigns large inventories and prepares them for just-in-time availability to MRO [maintenance, repair, operation] 's/Repair Stations, Airlines and Distributors.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
disponibilité juste à temps [feminine noun]; disponibilité JAT [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes clés derrière les techniques de production maigres sont la disponibilité «juste à temps» des pièces, qui permet d'économiser sur les stocks.