English (Investment)
financial intermediary [correct]; investment intermediary [correct]
DEF: A financial institution that accepts savings as deposits and re-lends the money to borrowers, earning a profit on the difference between the interest rate it pays savers and the interest rate it charges borrowers.
CONT: A supervisory approach based on forcing compliance with a prescribed set of balance sheet ratios was no longer effective for risk management of international financial intermediaries, however refined the definitions and calculations might be.
OBS: Financial intermediaries play a vital role in the economy, channelling the funds of millions of savers, with a wide variety of saving needs, into the hands of borrowers with widely different borrowing needs. In effect, such institutions are the middle-men between savers and borrowers. Examples of financial intermediaries include chartered banks, trust companies, credit unions, caisses populaires, life-insurance companies, investment dealers, and stockbrokers.
French (Investissements et placements)
intermédiaire financier [correct, masculine noun]; intermédiaire de placements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement financier qui sert de lien entre les épargnants et les particuliers, les entreprises ou les organismes ayant besoins de capitaux pour leur fonctionnement et leur développement, et qui, par diverses opérations financières, contribue à la canalisation de l'épargne dans diverses activités productives.
CONT: Il n'était plus possible, désormais, de maîtriser les risques courus par les intermédiaires financiers internationaux en imposant le respect d'une série de ratios de bilan, aussi affinés que puissent être les définitions et les calculs.
Spanish (Inversiones)
intermediario financiero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que opera en los mercados monetarios y de capitales y pone en contacto a compradores y vendedores, prestatarios y prestamistas.
CONT: La supervisión basada en la exigencia del cumplimiento de coeficientes relativos a los balances ya no era eficaz para la administración del riesgo de los intermediarios financieros internacionales, por muy precisas que fueran las definiciones y los cálculos.
PHR: intermediario financiero internacional.