English (Financial Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
inventory valuation method [correct]; inventory valuation [correct]
DEF: The method used in a company's balance sheet, under current assets, to determine the value of inventories.
OBS: The most widely used method is FIRST IN, FIRST OUT (fifo), which assumes that the items acquired earliest for the inventory are the first used or sold, so that the value of inventory represents the cost of the most recently acquired inventory.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode d'évaluation des stocks [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthodes d'évaluation des stocks. Méthodes qui peuvent être utilisées pour déterminer la valeur à laquelle les stocks figureront dans le bilan d'une entreprise ou d'un organisme.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
relación de inventarios [correct, feminine noun]