English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
covered bond [correct]
DEF: A bond backed by assets such as mortgage loans ...
CONT: Covered bonds are backed by pools of mortgages that remain on the issuer's balance sheet, as opposed to mortgage-backed securities such as collateralised mortgage obligations(CMOs), where the assets are taken off the balance sheet.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
obligation sécurisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre obligataire assorti d’une garantie, qui est émis par une institution financière pour refinancer des créances, généralement des prêts immobiliers ou des prêts au secteur public, et qui figure comme tel dans la comptabilité de l’émetteur.
OBS: obligation sécurisée : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.