English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
capital item [correct]
DEF: Item included in the assets section of a balance sheet of an entity... that is written off(depreciated) over more than one accounting period.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
élément à inscrire à l'actif [correct, masculine noun]; élément activable [correct, masculine noun]; élément de patrimoine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément que l'entité doit porter au débit d'un compte d'actif plutôt que d'un compte de résultats.