English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
certified financial statement [correct]
DEF: A balance sheet or other financial statement accompanied by and related to a report of a public accountant.
OBS: According to the Department of Finance, the term "certified" can be used in a general sense and means that the financial statement has been examined to ensure accuracy.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
état financier vérifié [correct, masculine noun]; état financier approuvé [masculine noun]; état financier attesté [masculine noun]; état financier certifié [masculine noun]