English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration)
mass balance [correct]
CONT: Recognition of the source of sulphur depends on being able to establish the relative mass balance for the contributing sources.
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bilan de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de déterminer la source du soufre, il faut pouvoir établir le bilan de masse relatif des différentes sources.