English (Optics)
successive glare [correct]
CONT: Immediately after exposure to a bright source, there may be a residual reduction in vision which persists until adaptation has recovered. This effect is called "successive glare". It is an adaptive effect which takes time because of the photochemical change necessary in the eye to adjust to a new adaptation balance.
French (Optique)
éblouissement persistant [masculine noun]
CONT: éblouissement persistant : il peut arriver que l'exposition à une source vive soit suivie d'une altération visuelle qui persiste jusqu'à ce que l'œil se soit adapté à ces conditions d'éclairage.