English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
equilibration time [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric constituents fall into two groups, those that are slowly accumulating and those that cycle between source and sink.... Whether a cycle is in equilibrium depends on how rapidly it equilibrates and on how rapidly the balance between source and sink is perturbed. A measure of the equilibration time of a cycle is the atmospheric residence time T. [The formula is :] T=M/S [, ] Where M is the global atmospheric burden and S is the global source or sink strength of a cycle at steady state.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
temps d'équilibre [masculine noun]