English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
energy payback [correct]; energy amortization period [correct]; energy pay-back time
DEF: [A period of time that corresponds to] how long a [solar energy] system needs to generate the energy needed to equal that consumed for its manufacture and installation.
OBS: After this period, the system has a positive energy balance.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
temps de retour énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] temps nécessaire à une cellule [ou un système photovoltaïque] pour produire une énergie égale à celle dépensée pour sa fabrication [...]