English (Farming Techniques; Organic Farming)
alternative agriculture [correct]
DEF: [A] kind of agricultural system [that] take advantage of the biological relationships which occur naturally and are sensitive to maintaining environmental balance.
CONT: The alternative agriculture [is] associated with organic agriculture, sustainable agriculture, natural production and low intensity agriculture.
OBS: alternative agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Agriculture biologique)
agriculture alternative [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture différente [feminine noun]
DEF: [Agriculture] plus écologique, c'est-à-dire plus extensive et consommant moins d'intrants.
OBS: On peut souvent parler d'agriculture biologique [selon le contexte].
OBS: «Agriculture alternative» est un anglicisme selon le Glossaire de l'agriculture de l'OCDE (Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques) mais il semble être accepté dans l'usage puisque beaucoup d'autres sources fiables emploient cette expression.
OBS: agriculture alternative; agriculture différente : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.