English (Electric Power Stations; Trade)
loop flow [correct]
CONT: Understanding Loop Flows. Electricity flowing between a generator and a customer moves through all lines connecting the two, not only along the shortest distance between the two points. Grid operators must carefully balance power supplied to the system with power being used by customers so that individual lines are not overloaded. Neighboring transmission systems are usually connected together, and this can complicate power flows even more.
French (Centrales électriques; Commerce)
flux de bouclage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: M. Haubrich reconnaît l'existence pour chaque pays de coûts liés aux transits d'électricité et aux «flux de bouclage» résultant des transactions internationales. Mais il écarte l'idée d'une tarification liée à la transaction, basée par exemple sur un «chemin théorique» entre le producteur et son client.