English (Citizenship and Immigration)
refugee protection system [correct]
CONT: The refugee protection system within Canada must balance a number of factors. The law must embody the essence of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees(Refugee Convention) and its Protocol.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
régime de protection des réfugiés [correct, masculine noun]; système de protection des réfugiés [correct, masculine noun]