English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
biochemical reaction [correct]
CONT: A digestion unit is not simply a tank to be filled with sludge but a reactor for biochemical reactions, the balance of which must be carefully monitored and which can easily be guided by regular observations.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
réaction biochimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une installation de digestion n'est pas une simple cuve où l'on enfouit des boues, mais un réacteur à l'intérieur duquel se déroulent des réactions biochimiques, dont l'équilibre doit être contrôlé et qui peuvent être guidées aisément par des observations régulières.