English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
digestion unit [correct]; digestion plant [correct]
CONT: A digestion unit is not simply a tank to be filled with sludge but a reactor for biochemical reactions, the balance of which must be carefully monitored and which can easily be guided by regular observations.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
installation de digestion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une installation de digestion n'est pas une simple cuve où l'on enfouit des boues, mais un réacteur à l'intérieur duquel se déroulent des réactions biochimiques, dont l'équilibre doit être contrôlé et qui peuvent être guidées par des observations régulières.