English (Video Technology)
color bars [correct, plural]
DEF: In video presentations, a test pattern composed of eight rectangles of the following colors : white, yellow, cyan, green, magenta, red, blue, black, used as a reference for brightness, contrast, color intensity, and correct color balance.
French (Vidéotechnique)
barres de couleur [correct, feminine noun, plural]