English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
theory of reasonable expectation [correct, Quebec]
CONT: The theory of reasonable expectation, already well established in the United States, is now referred to more and more by our Quebec Courts. The theory was first developed by the Courts to balance the pendulum between insurers and insureds.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
théorie de l'attente raisonnable [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: La théorie de l'attente raisonnable de l'assuré, déjà bien établie aux États-Unis, fait l'objet de référence de plus en plus fréquemment par les tribunaux québécois. Elle s'est développée afin de permettre aux tribunaux de rétablir l'équilibre entre l'assureur et l'assuré.