English (Computer Graphics; Remote Sensing; Photography)
piecewise linear stretching [correct]
CONT: ... piecewise linear stretching can be used for performing the balance contrast enhancement. In comparison with the balance contrast enhancement technique using parabolic segment as transfer function(BCETP), the [piecewise linear stretching] is algorithmically simple, constraint-free and produces comparable results.
French (Infographie; Télédétection; Photographie)
transformation linéaire par morceaux [correct, feminine noun]