English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
mutually assured survival [correct]; MAS [correct]
CONT: In their view, a builddown of offense and a buildup of defense (whether cooperative or not) could lead to a transition from mutual assured destruction (MAD) to mutually assured survival (MAS) which should be a more stable world without the dangers of first strike, unintentional nuclear war and nuclear attack by small nuclear powers.
CONT: Instead of trying to negotiate balance within the "balance of terror" that will hang over the heads of generations to come, let's negotiate to see if we can make mutually assured survival work. It's far less provocative for both sides to be building castle walls than for both sides to be amassing cannon.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
survie mutuelle assurée [correct, feminine noun]