English (Banking; Investment)
savings account [correct]; nest-egg account [correct, familiar]; nest egg account [correct, familiar]
DEF: A deposit account held at a bank or other financial institution that provides principal security and a modest interest rate.
OBS: Depending on the specific type of savings account, the account holder may not be able to write checks from the account (without incurring extra fees or expenses) and the account is likely to have a limited number of free transfers/transactions.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
compte d'épargne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte bancaire portant habituellement intérêt et dans lequel le titulaire verse en dépôt les sommes qu'il a économisées ou mises en réserve.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
cuenta de ahorros [correct, feminine noun]