English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
account identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identification assigned by the account servicing bank to identify the account of the account owner.
OBS: account identification: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
identification du compte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification attribuée par la banque domiciliataire du compte permettant d'identifier le compte du titulaire du compte.
OBS: identification du compte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.