English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
offeree [correct]
DEF: ... a person to whom a take-over bid is made. [Bank Act]
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
pollicité [correct, masculine noun]; pollicitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne à laquelle est faite l'offre publique d'achat. [Loi sur les banques]