English (Investment; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
special resolution [correct]
DEF: ... a resolution passed by a majority of not less than two thirds of the votes cast by or on behalf of the shareholders who voted in respect of that resolution or signed by all the shareholders entitled to vote on that resolution [Bank Act].
French (Investissements et placements; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
résolution extraordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; résolution spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résolution adoptée aux deux tiers au moins des voix exprimées ou signée de tous les actionnaires habiles à voter en l'occurrence [Loi sur les banques].
OBS: Le législateur fédéral utilise le terme «résolution spéciale» dans la Loi canadienne sur les Sociétés par actions (L.R.C. 1985, c. C-44).