English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
widely held bank [correct]
DEF: A bank owned by many shareholders, with no individual owner holding sufficient shares to exercise control over the bank.
OBS: Under the Bank Act, no shareholder can own more than 20 per cent of any class of voting shares or 30 per cent of any class of non-voting shares.
French (Banque; Bourse)
banque à participation multiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banque appartenant à de nombreux actionnaires, dont aucun ne détient un nombre d'actions suffisant pour détenir le contrôle.
OBS: Aux termes de la Loi sur les banques, aucun actionnaire ne peut détenir plus de 20 % d'une catégorie d'actions avec droit de vote ou 30 % d'une catégorie d'actions sans droit de vote.