English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
letter patent [correct]
CONT: Canada's commercial banking system is comprised of privately owned banks that have been chartered by Parliament or have received letters patent by order-in-council as provided for in the 1980 Bank Act.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
lettre patente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système bancaire commercial canadien est formé de banques du secteur privé, qui ont reçu une charte du Parlement ou des lettres patentes délivrées par décret conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur les banques de 1980.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
cédula [correct, feminine noun]; título de privilegio [correct, masculine noun]