English (Banking)
subordinated indebtedness [correct]
DEF: ... an instrument evidencing an indebtedness of a bank that by its terms provides that the indebtedness will, in the event of the insolvency or winding-up of the bank, be subordinate in right of payment to all deposit liabilities of the bank and all other liabilities of the bank except those that, by their terms, rank equally with or are subordinate to such indebtedness [Bank Act].
French (Banque)
titre secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre de créance délivré par la banque et prévoyant qu'en cas d'insolvabilité ou de liquidation de celle-ci, le paiement de la créance prend rang après celui de tous les dépôts effectués auprès de la banque et celui de tous ses autres titres de créance, à l'exception de ceux dont le paiement, selon leurs propres termes, est de rang égal ou inférieur [Loi sur les banques].