English (Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
first-to-register priority rule [correct]
CONT: For the reasons stated in Bank of Montreal, I see no basis upon which the Court could create a first-to-register priority rule as proposed without doing violence to the terms of the Bank Act in its current manifestation.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
règle conférant priorité au premier enregistrement [feminine noun]