English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
bank angle [correct, NATO, standardized]; angle of bank [correct, officially approved]; roll angle [correct]; angle of roll [correct]
DEF: The angle between the aircraft’s normal axis and the earth’s vertical plane containing the aircraft’s longitudinal axis.
CONT: All turns are to be made at a bank angle of 25 degrees or at a rate of 30 degrees per second whichever requires the lesser bank.
OBS: bank angle : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
angle d'inclinaison [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; angle d'inclinaison latérale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle de roulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle compris entre l'axe de lacet de l'aéronef et le plan vertical contenant son axe longitudinal.
OBS: angle d'inclinaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: angle d'inclinaison latérale; angle de roulis : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ángulo de balanceo [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de ladeo [correct, masculine noun]