English (Auditing (Accounting); Financial Accounting)
reconcile [correct]
CONT: ... when auditing the financial statements of a convenience store, [the auditor] may evaluate that [the less complex entity] has effectively designed and implemented controls over its automated point-of-sale receipts process and its process to reconcile sales receipts to recorded bank deposits.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité générale)
rapprocher [correct]
DEF: Comparer des documents pour expliquer les divergences entre des données provenant de sources différentes.