English (Government Accounting; Banking)
deposit facility [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An arrangement whereby a bank branch is designated for use by a specific departmental office to obtain a bank settlement voucher in exchange for each deposit of public money. There is no bank account and hence deposits may not accumulate in an account.
OBS: Deposit facility: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Banque)
service de dépôt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service offert par une succursale bancaire ou un établissement parabancaire à un ministère qui n'y possède pas de compte, selon des arrangements conclus par l'institution et le receveur général; le service en est un d'échange des effets du ministère contre un règlement bancaire.
OBS: Service de dépôt : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.