English (Electric Power Distribution)
grounding rod
OBS: A bare copper rod or electrode, driven into the ground in a suitable location, for the electrical grounding of power equipment and installations.
French (Distribution électrique)
tige de mise à la terre
OBS: Tige ou électrode en cuivre, enfoncée dans la terre dans un emplacement convenable afin de relier à la terre les installations et les appareils électriques.