English (Optics)
Beam candle power [specific]
CONT: The equivalent of beam candle power of a searchlight is defined as the candlepower of a bare source which... would produce [the same illumination].
French (Optique)
intensité énergétique en faisceau [feminine noun, generic]
OBS: Intensité énergétique d'une source. Quotient du flux lumineux (puissance transportée par le faisceau) traversant une surface élémentaire.