English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bare expectancy [correct]; mere expectancy [correct]
CONT: Certain other types of "interest", such as the bare expectancy... are not in fact interests in land.(Anger & Honsberger, "Law of Real Property", 2nd ed., 1985, p. 337).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
simple expectative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: simple expectative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).