English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bare land unit [correct]; vacant land unit [correct]
CONT: Manitoba's legislation(S. M. 1979, c. 13) provides for bare land units and vacant land developments. Section 1(a. 1) defines "bare land unit" to mean, "a unit defined by delineation of its horizontal boundaries without reference to any buildings on a plan referred to in subsection 6(5). The boundaries of bare land units, unless otherwise shown on a plan referred to in section 6(5), are deemed to extend vertically upward and downward without a limit.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1871).
CONT: Vacant Land Units. In the other jurisdictions, references to "the buildings" in the provisions dealing with the contents of descriptions or plans, may imply that buildings are necessary and that units cannot be made of vacant land... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1869)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité de terrain nu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: unité de terrain nu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).