English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Trade)
bareboat charterer [correct]; demise charterer [correct]
CONT: [A] demise charterer takes over possession of the ship in the legal sense. It becomes owner of the ship "pro hac vice," the ship’s disponent owner, rather than merely a hirer of the services of ship and crew.
OBS: According to some authors, there is a difference between a "bareboat charterer" and a "demise charterer" : a demise charterer charters a vessel with or without a crew whereas a bareboat charterer charters a vessel without any crew.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce)
affréteur en coque nue [correct, masculine noun]; affréteuse en coque nue [correct, feminine noun]