English (Footwear (Clothing); Sports Equipment and Accessories)
transition shoe [correct]; transitional shoe [correct]; transition running shoe [correct]; transitional running shoe [correct]
CONT: The ultimate goals of natural running are to reduce your risk of injury and to run more efficiently. While some associate natural running with barefoot running, this running technique is actually intended to improve your form, regardless of whether you’re wearing supportive running shoes, minimalist “barefoot” running shoes, or transitional shoes that fall somewhere in between.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chaussure de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’objectif ultime de la course naturelle est de réduire le risque de blessure et de gagner en efficacité. À tort, certaines personnes associent la course naturelle avec la course pieds nus. Il faut savoir que la course naturelle est en fait une technique visant d’abord à améliorer la posture du coureur, peu importe ce qu’il a aux pieds : chaussures traditionnelles, chaussures minimalistes [ou] celles dites de transition qui se trouvent entre les deux.