English (Furniture Industries; Home Furniture)
half-tester bedstead
OBS: D. bedsteads with canopies bracketed forward from posts at the head, and with curtains depending from them(...) The tester, or canopy, barely covered the area of the bed.
French (Industrie du meuble; Mobilier domestique)
lit à demi-ciel
OBS: D.lit: (...) il est dit "à demi-ciel" quand il n'est garni que de deux courtines