English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Cognitive Psychology)
Fechner’s Scale of Sensation [correct]; Fechner’s Scale [correct]
CONT: To see what Fechner's Scale of Sensation would be like for loudness, for example, we may think of the scale as a ladder. Now let us imagine an experiment. Suppose I turn on a very faint sound, so faint that you cannot hear it. I increase its intensity until it stands just at your absolute threshold, where you can barely hear it. That gives us the first step on the ladder. I now increase the intensity until you say yes, that is louder—louder by a JND [just noticeable difference], which gives us the next step on the ladder.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie cognitive)
Échelle de Fechner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Échelle de Fechner. Échelle de mesure des sensations élémentaires établie en faisant estimer des différences justes perceptibles entre deux stimulus semblables. (En ordonnant les échelons successifs ainsi observés, on obtient une échelle unidimensionnelle. Fechner a postulé que les échelons ainsi définis correspondent à une grandeur subjective constante).