English (Military Transportation)
barely practicable terrain [correct]
DEF: A generic term used to indicate that the terrain being analysed is barely suited for movement by the type of vehicle being considered.
French (Transport militaire)
terrain peu praticable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour indiquer que le type de terrain analysé est peu propice au mouvement par le type de véhicule considéré.
OBS: terrain peu praticable : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.