English (Crustaceans; Paleontology)
symphysis [correct]
DEF: A barely movable junction of two bone surfaces connected by a fibrous cartilage pad.
French (Crustacés; Paléontologie)
symphyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Certains Crustacés ont une] carapace bivalve, les deux moitiés étant unies par une symphyse.