English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
material advantage [correct]; material benefit [correct]
CONT: The second distinction concerns the last group (lawful visitors) which is subdivided into so-called invitees and licensees, depending broadly on whether their visit confers a material advantage on the occupier.
CONT: The test... is based on the mid-Victorian conviction that a "bargain" alone could create a duty of affirmative care, and that the higher standard of protection had to be purchased, so to speak, for the price of conferring on the occupier a material benefit, present or prospective.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
avantage matériel [correct, masculine noun]