English (Ethics and Morals; Special-Language Phraseology)
support an ethical sensibility [correct]
CONT: Five strategic priorities for institutional development are identified : promoting learning as a feature of merit; cultivating and supporting an ethical sensibility; anticipating the demands for increased accountability and transparency; striking a new balance in executive development; and, perhaps most importantly, finding serious ways to concertedly convey the status and accomplishments of the public service to external audiences as part of a "new bargain" with elected representatives and citizens.
French (Éthique et Morale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appuyer un sens de l'éthique [correct]
CONT: Telles sont les cinq priorités stratégiques établies en matière de développement institutionnel : promouvoir l'apprentissage comme un atout important; cultiver et appuyer un sens de l'éthique; prévoir les exigences entraînées par une responsabilité et une transparence accrues; atteindre un nouvel équilibre pour le perfectionnement de la direction; trouver des moyens efficaces de faire connaître en concertation l'état et les réalisations de la fonction publique à des publics externes dans le cadre d'un « nouveau contrat » avec les représentants élus et les citoyens.