English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
inadequacy of consideration [correct]
CONT: ... the courts do not inquire as to the adequacy or inadequacy of the consideration; they leave the parties to form their own judgment as to this and to make their own bargain.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
inadéquation de la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: inadéquation de la contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).