English (Advertising Techniques)
anticyclical advertising [correct]; countercyclical advertising [proposal]
CONT: Anticyclical advertising can at best only play on the theme that summer is the right time to buy winter products because you get them at a bargain.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité anticyclique [proposal, feminine noun]; publicité à contre-courant [proposal, feminine noun]