English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bargain and sell [correct]
CONT: If V contracted to sell land to P, and P paid the price (which at first had to be the full value, but later might be nominal, e.g., twelve pence or a peppercorn), V was said to have "bargained and sold" the land to P. Equity deemed V to be seised to the use of P, much as today V is said to be trustee for P until the land is duly conveyed in accordance with the contract. The use was then executed and P took the legal estate both secretly and without entry on the land. (Megarry and Wade, p. 165)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vendre sur marché [correct, standardized]
OBS: vendre sur marché : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).