English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
unconscionable transaction [correct]
CONT: An unconscionable transaction is one in which no right-minded person would ever make, and no fair-minded person would ever accept. To prove an unconscionable transaction one must prove that : 1. the bargain was made without regard to one's future 2. there was an inequality in the bargaining position of the two parties.(Managing the Law : The Legal Aspects of Doing Business, McInnes et al. p 116).
CONT: The First Nation relies on La Forest J’s reference in this case to Morrison v. Coast Finance Ltd... in which the factors of an unconscionable transaction ...
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
transaction déraisonnable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Première Nation se fonde sur la mention que fait le juge La Forest de la décision Morrison c. Coast Finance Ltd. [...] dans laquelle sont décrit les facteurs d'une transaction déraisonnable [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).