English (Law of Contracts (common law); Aboriginal Law)
tainted dealing [correct]
CONT: The Commission has, therefore, undertaken an analysis of the adequacy of the Band's understanding of the terms of surrender; whether the Band abnegated its decision-making power to the Crown; and whether the Crown engaged in either tainted dealings or accepted a decision of the Band which amounted to an exploitative bargain.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit autochtone)
transaction viciée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission a donc analysé si la bande comprenait bien les modalités de la cession; si la bande avait renoncé à son pouvoir de décision en faveur de la Couronne; et si la Couronne s'est livrée à des transactions viciées ou avait accepté une décision de la bande qui s'apparentait à de l'exploitation.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).