English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Aboriginal Law)
surrender agreement [correct]; surrender bargain [correct]
CONT: We also know that an interpreter was present that day, and we can assume that he would have translated the terms of the surrender agreement (Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003)).
CONT: It argued that the claim should be validated under the federal government's Specific Claims Policy based on its allegations that the Kahkewistahaw surrender of January 28, 1907, was under duress... and because the surrender bargain was unconscionable(Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim(Jan. 2003)).
OBS: Bargain : Property acquired or services rendered as a result of such an agreement or an act or state of agreeing between parties regarding a course of action.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit autochtone)
entente de cession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous savons aussi qu'un interprète était présent ce jour-là et nous pouvons présumer qu'il a traduit les modalités de l'entente de cession (Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003) ).
OBS: Elle faisait valoir que la revendication devrait être validée sous le régime de la Politique des revendications particulières du gouvernement fédéral en se fondant sur l'affirmation que la cession des terres de Kahkewistahaw obtenue le 28 janvier 1907 l'avait été sous la contrainte [...] parce que l'entente de cession était déraisonnable (Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003) ).