English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
bargain in good faith [correct]; negotiate in good faith [correct]
CONT: This Division applies to the employer and the bargaining agent for a bargaining unit whenever ... (b) the parties have bargained in good faith with a view to entering into a collective agreement but are unable to reach agreement on a term or condition of employment that may be included in an arbitral award [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
négocier de bonne foi [correct]
CONT: La présente section s'applique à l'employeur et à l'agent négociateur représentant une unité de négociation dans le cas où : [...] b) d'autre part, les parties ont négocié de bonne foi en vue de conclure une convention collective, mais n'ont pu s'entendre sur une condition d'emploi qui peut figurer dans une décision arbitrale [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].