English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Telegraphy)
file transfer service [correct]
CONT: Internet, e-mail and file transfer services are account offerings from Internet access providers designed to give specific types of service at bargain prices.
OBS: file transfer: in remote communications, the transfer of one or more files from one system to another over a communications link.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Télégraphie)
service de transfert de fichier [correct, masculine noun]