English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
private alternative dispute resolution mechanism [correct]
CONT: Most collective bargaining agreements provide that disputes are not resolved by recourse to the civil courts but, rather, by a private alternative dispute resolution mechanism, mediation or arbitration, usually the latter.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mécanisme substitutif privé de résolution des différends [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mécanisme substitutif privé de résolution des différends : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).