English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
direct negotiation [correct]; direct bargaining [correct]
CONT: Direct negotiation involves talking directly with the other person to find solutions to various legal issues.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
négociation directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négociation directe : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).