English (Union Activities)
business unionism [correct]; bread-and-butter unionism [correct]
DEF: Union policy that places primary emphasis on securing higher wages and better working conditions for its members through collective bargaining rather than through political action or radical reform of society.
French (Action syndicale)
syndicalisme d'affaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de syndicalisme dont l'action est concentrée sur la satisfaction des besoins immédiats de ses membres. Il ne possède aucune préoccupation idéologique et ne cherche pas à transformer la société dans laquelle il œuvre.