English (Alternative Dispute Resolution; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
voluntary interest arbitration [correct]
CONT: If a collective agreement cannot be achieved through negotiations, with or without the assistance of a mediator, voluntary interest arbitration can be considered. This option is available at any time during the collective bargaining negotiation process. This applies to any kind of bargaining, public or private sector, whether the right to strike/lockout exists, whether there are significant differences between the parties, and whether a dispute strike/lockout is imminent or underway. Both parties must agree to this process. Arbitration is binding. This means the parties must abide by, and live with the arbitration decision.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Conventions collectives et négociations)
arbitrage volontaire de différends [correct, masculine noun]