English (Union Organization; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
certified union [correct]; certified trade union [correct]; certified employee organization [correct, United States]; accredited union [avoid]
DEF: A union recognized by a labour relations board as bargaining agent of a group of workers.
French (Organisation syndicale; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
syndicat accrédité [correct, masculine noun]; syndicat certifié [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndicat qui détient un certificat d'accréditation syndicale.