English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Public Service)
two-tier bargaining [correct]
CONT: The Employer and the bargaining agent negotiate the collective agreement and are the parties to the agreement. Two-tier bargaining is a mechanism that permits the Employer and the bargaining agent to focus on and tailor terms and conditions of the agreement to specific situations in a given department or departments. The Employer, as part of this process, may delegate to a department the authority to conduct the negotiations, if the bargaining agent has agreed to negotiate on that basis. In any case, the parties to the agreement remain as noted above.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Fonction publique)
négociation à deux niveaux [correct, feminine noun]; négociation à double palier [feminine noun]
CONT: L'employeur et l'agent négociateur négocient la convention collective et sont les parties à la convention. La négociation à deux niveaux est un mécanisme qui permet à l'employeur et à l'agent négociateur de se concentrer sur la situation propre à un ou à des ministères donnés et d'adapter les modalités de la convention en conséquence. Dans le cadre de ce processus, l'employeur peut déléguer à un ministère le pouvoir de mener les négociations, si l'agent négociateur accepte de négocier sur cette base. Dans tous les cas, les parties à la convention restent celles précitées.