English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
abrogation of an agreement [correct]
DEF: The cancellation or setting aside of a collective bargaining agreement or any portion of it. This may be implied in the signing of new contract terms which differ from the preceding agreement or may be spelled out by including a specific clause which sets aside all previous agreements or understanding.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
abrogation d'une convention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel une partie mettait autrefois fin à une convention collective de travail en avisant l'autre partie de sa décision.