English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
political bargaining [correct]
CONT: [The Prime Minister of Iraq] has constituted a strong monopoly of power during his stay and he will probably be able to manage the process with political bargaining.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
maquignonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvres frauduleuses ou indélicates.
CONT: Le maquignonnage électoral.