English (Labour Relations; Law of Contracts (common law); Legal Documents)
facilitate negotiations [correct]
CONT: When litigation has already been initiated, we facilitate negotiations between parties to achieve effective and economically efficient solutions, sometimes as neutral mediators and sometimes as settlement counsel.
CONT: ... the non-binding report, which is designed to facilitate negotiations between the two parties, completes the final phase in the collective bargaining process.
French (Relations du travail; Droit des contrats (common law); Documents juridiques)
favoriser les négociations [correct]
CONT: La mission a débuté le 3 décembre 1992. Elle doit favoriser les negociations entre les parties en conflit en Georgie pour parvenir à un règlement pacifique, notamment avec l'Ossétie et l'Abkhazie.