English (Union Organization)
residual unit [correct]
DEF: A bargaining unit the members of which are workers not included in other units approved previously for the plant.
French (Organisation syndicale)
unité résiduaire [correct, feminine noun]; unité résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de salariés qui, au moment de l'émission d'un certificat d'accréditation, en sont exclus et peuvent de ce fait constituer une unité appropriée qu'un syndicat peut représenter [...]