English (Union Organization)
pre-hearing vote [correct]
DEF: A vote taken prior to determination of the appropriate bargaining unit at an application for certification by a labour relations board.
French (Organisation syndicale)
vote d'avant-audition [correct, masculine noun]; scrutin d'avant-audition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scrutin ordonné par l'organisme chargé d'accréditer les syndicats et tenu avant d'entendre les parties afin de déterminer le caractère représentatif d'une association de salariés.