English (Labour Relations)
seniority unit [correct]; seniority area [correct]; seniority territory [correct]
CONT: In his Award, Mr. Larson provided for the consolidation of seniority units on a regional basis for each of the bargaining agents.
CONT: In each case the principle to be followed shall be to make the seniority units as large as may be administratively feasible. These seniority units may transcend bargaining unit boundaries within the jurisdiction of a single union. Ideally, the end result would be single regional seniority list for each union but that may not be possible depending upon the particular circumstances of each case.
French (Relations du travail)
unité d'ancienneté [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'ancienneté [correct, feminine noun]; champ d'ancienneté [correct, masculine noun]; territoire d'ancienneté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre à l'intérieur duquel un travailleur peut bénéficier de droits d'ancienneté.