English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Goods)
self-propelled barge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flat-bottomed, motorised watercraft, used to transport cargo.
OBS: self-propelled barge : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
French (Types de bateaux; Transport de marchandises)
barge autopropulsée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen de transport sur l'eau à fond plat, motorisé et utilisé pour le déplacement de chargement.
OBS: barge autopropulsée : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).