English (Ship and Boat Parts; Special-Language Phraseology)
aft end construction [correct]
CONT: Barge B is of conventional construction... and thus can take a number of common forms overall, apart from the aft end construction.
French (Parties des bateaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
construction de la partie arrière [feminine noun]