English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Goods)
barge [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flat-bottomed, non-motorised watercraft, used to transport cargo.
OBS: barge : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
OBS: barge : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport de marchandises)
chaland [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen de transport sur l'eau à fond plat, non motorisé et utilisé pour le déplacement de chargement.
OBS: chaland : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
OBS: barge : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte de mercancías)
barcaza [correct, feminine noun]; lancha [correct, feminine noun]; gabarra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcación con calado muy bajo que se usa para transportar carga y especialmente para cargar o descargar carga de embarcaciones más grandes.