English (Sea and River Traffic)
barge traffic [correct]
CONT: The proponents concluded that the amplitude of waves from barge traffic would not impact shoreline or bank erosion, and so no impacts on fish habitat were predicted.
French (Trafic (Transport par eau))
circulation de barges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les promoteurs ont conclu que les vagues générées par la circulation des barges ne seraient pas d'une amplitude suffisante pour avoir une incidence sur le littoral ou causer une érosion des berges et, en conséquence, n'ont prévu aucune incidence sur l'habitat du poisson.