English (Roofs (Building Elements); Structural Framework)
barge couple [correct]
DEF: One of the two rafters in a gable that project beyond the gable wall and carry the overhanging part of the roof.
OBS: barge couple : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes)
chevron de pignon [masculine noun]
OBS: chevron de pignon : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.