English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
submersible transport barge [correct]
CONT: For the launch, the ship was floated off a submersible transport barge in Bedford Basin, then towed back to the pier alongside Halifax Shipyard later in the evening.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
barge de transport submersible [correct, feminine noun]