English (Ports)
hub port [correct]; load centre port; pivot port
DEF: A port at which cargo from outlying points is routinely collected for onward carriage.
OBS: For example, cargo moving from Philadelphia and Norfolk to Europe may be transported by barge or other means to Baltimore where it is loaded upon a Europe-bound vessel. The purpose of operating a load centre is to eliminate a call by a ship at a port which does not, of itself, generate sufficient cargo.
French (Ports)
port d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun]; port pivot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Port dans lequel des conteneurs acheminés par des navires principaux repartent vers d’autres ports après avoir été chargés sur des navires collecteurs.
OBS: port d'éclatement; port pivot : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.