English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities)
intrusion tone [correct]; barge-in tone [correct, officially approved]; barge in tone [correct]
OBS: barge-in tone : term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie))
tonalité d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tonalité d'intervention du standardiste [feminine noun]
OBS: tonalité d'intervention : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.