English (Cargo (Water Transport))
barge system [correct]
CONT: At each community along the system, there is a permanent barge landing site with road connection to the community. The only communities not served by the barge system are Kakisa, Trout Lake, Deline and Colville Lake.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
système de barges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'est tout particulièrement inquiété de la hausse de la fréquentation du réseau routier qu'entraînerait une réduction imprévue de la capacité du système de barges du fleuve Mackenzie.