English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
Sea Bee ship [correct]; sea barge ship [correct]; Sea Bee [correct]; BOB ship [correct]; B.O.B. vessel [correct]; barge on board ship [see observation]
CONT: Several barge carrier designs are available, including the lighter aboard ship (LASH) and the sea barges (Sea Bee). ... the Sea Bee ships float barges on to an elevator of 2000 tonnes capacity, using a roller system for stowage.
CONT: Sea barge heavy lift ships are designed to carry a variety of larger cargo -- sea barges, lighterage, small boats and containers. A sea barge ship, or Sea Bee ship (not to be confused with construction battalion SEABEEs), loads and off-loads large cargo using a giant elevator on the aft end of the ship that lowers to water level.
OBS: barge on board ship : The words "barge on board" are in quotes.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
navire SEABEE [correct, masculine noun]; SEABEE [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges Seabee [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on distingue deux types de navires porte-chalands: les navires type «LASH» [et] les navires type «SEABEE» [...] sur lesquels les chalands sont embarqués et débarqués au moyen d'un appareil élévateur submersible et transportés par convoyeurs entre cet appareil et l'intérieur des cales.