English (Needle Embroidery)
Bargello [correct]; bargello stitch; bargello
DEF: A form of needlepoint in which (typically) only straight stitches are used, usually in geometric patterns.
CONT: Popular patterns usually involve using many shades of one color in rows shaped into squares, diamonds, hearts, etc. Flame-shaped patterns are also very popular. Bargello is worked in one direction or can be worked in four directions that all merge at the center of the fabric.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
Bargello [correct, masculine noun]; bargello [masculine noun]
DEF: [Forme de] tapisserie à l'aiguille à points comptés, exécutée généralement en laine ou en soie, et formant des motifs géométriques typiques, en zigzag ou en courbe.
OBS: Le terme Bargello recouvre les points de Florence, de Hongrie, de Byzance, de flamme, et de brique.