English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydrous salt [correct]
CONT: The water can easily be removed from a hydrate just by heating strongly. You will be weighing a hydrate and heating it to remove the water (now called "anhydrous salt") and weigh it again. You can now find the percent of the anhydrous salt and the water.
CONT: The purpose of this experiment is to determine the percent of water in barium chloride-2-hydrate and in an unknown salt. A hydrate salt is one in which a fixed number of water molecules is crystallized with each anhydrous salt unit.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel anhydre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On remarque sur les figures [...] la solubilité mutuelle de paires de sels, soit entre les sels anhydres [...], un sel anhydre et un sel hydraté [...], soit deux sels hydratés [...]