English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ferruginous flat bark beetle [correct]; rusty grain beetle [correct]; lined flat bark beetle [correct, see observation]
CONT: The rusty grain beetle is distributed widely throughout the world, being a common pest in granaries and elevators. Both the larvae and adults feed on the germ, and also on damaged kernels and wheat dust. Heavy infestations contribute directly and indirectly (by spreading fungal spores through the grain mass) to heating problems.
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Laemophloeidae.
OBS: lined flat bark beetle : common name also used to refer to the species Placonotus zimmermanni.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lamophle ferrugineux [correct, masculine noun]; cucujide roux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve le cucujide roux partout dans le monde, en particulier dans les greniers et les silos. Les larves comme les adultes se nourrissent du germe ainsi que des grains endommagés et de la poussière de blé. Des infestations importantes contribuent directement et indirectement (par l'introduction de spores fongiques dans la masse des grains) à l'échauffement des grains.
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Laemophloeidae.