English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
sap filter [correct, noun]
CONT: A sap filter is used after collecting the sap to remove any sticks, insects, or bark debris from the sap.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
filtre à sève [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre servant à débarrasser la sève de ses impuretés dans les réservoirs de récolte et d'emmagasinage.