English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
shield budding [correct]; T-budding [correct]; T budding [correct]
CONT: Shield or T-budding is the most common form of budding, used both for propagating fruit trees and ornamentals in the nursery and for top-working older trees. ... At the point where the bud is to be inserted a T-shaped incision is made ...
OBS: A budgraft cut in the shape of a shield and inserted into an opening in the bark of a stem or branch of a different stock.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
écussonnage [correct, masculine noun]; greffe en écusson [correct, feminine noun]; greffage en écusson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écussonnage, ou greffe en écusson, consiste à insérer entre l'écorce et le bois du sujet, au niveau du cambium, un bourgeon végétatif appelé œil, accompagné d'une portion d'écorce prélevée sur le rameau d'où provient le greffon. L'écussonnage se pratique obligatoirement sur porte-greffes établis [...]
Spanish (Fruticultura; Horticultura)
injerto de escudete [correct, masculine noun]; injerto en T [correct, masculine noun]