English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
bark pocket [correct, standardized]; inbark [correct, standardized]; ingrown bark [correct, standardized]; bark seam [correct, New Zealand]
DEF: A patch of bark, sometimes associated with a knot, that has become more or less enclosed by the growth of the tree.
OBS: bark pocket; inbark; ingrown bark : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
entre-écorce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de l'écorce, occasionnellement liée à un nœud, comprise plus ou moins dans la croissance de l'arbre.
OBS: entre-écorce : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR et retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.