English (Human Diseases; Respiratory System)
croup [correct]
CONT: Croup symptoms usually start like an upper respiratory tract infection, with low-grade fever and coryza followed by a barking cough and various degrees of respiratory distress.
OBS: Croup is a syndrome that includes spasmodic croup (recurrent croup), laryngotracheitis (viral croup), laryngotracheobronchitis, and laryngotracheobronchopneumonitis.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil respiratoire)
laryngotrachéite aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; croup [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La laryngotrachéite aiguë («croup» des Anglo-Saxons) est de loin la plus fréquente. Elle regroupe la laryngite striduleuse bénigne à l’étiopathogénie imprécise – allergique ou angioneurotique – et la laryngite aiguë virale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Aparato respiratorio)
crup [masculine noun]