English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cutterhead [correct]
CONT: ... the carbide-tipped cutterhead ... floats beneath the log as it cuts the bark and knots with positive control (Morbark Industries Inc., Debarkers, p. 6).
CONT: barking machine : Any machine that removes the bark from or smooths the surface of round timber, particularly by means of rotary cutters(cutterhead barker) or abrasion.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
fraise d'écorçage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rouleau motorisé muni de picots d'acier dont la rotation rapide entraîne l'écorçage de l'arbre par abrasion.
OBS: La fraise d'écorçage est généralement montée à l'extrémité d'un bras oscillant ou sur un dispositif qui lui permet de s'adapter à la forme et aux dimensions de l'arbre ou de la bille à écorcer.
OBS: S'emploie sur une écorceuse.