English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
mechanical debarking [correct]; mechanical barking [correct]; machine debarking [correct]; machine barking [correct]
CONT: Manual debarking is rare, because it is expensive, slow, and inefficient. Mechanical debarking is usual ... Debarking machines with cutting tools can be movable or stationary.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
écorçage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action ou fait d'ôter l'écorce d'un bois rond, grume, bille, perche, etc. à l'aide d'outils ou machines mécaniques divers.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Aserradura de la madera)
descortezado mecánico [correct, masculine noun]