English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
chemical barking [correct]; chemi-barking [correct]; chemical peeling [correct, United States]; chemi-peeling [correct, United States]; chemical debarking [correct, United States]
DEF: Girdling a tree during the growing season and treating the exposed cambium with chemicals that facilitate shedding of bark or its removal when the tree is subsequently felled - generally during a period of cambial dormancy.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
écorçage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écorçage réalisé à l'aide de produits chimiques.
OBS: La pratique consistant à anneler l'arbre pour y introduire les produits qui faciliteront le retrait de l'écorce, avant ou après l'abattage, est très courante.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
descortezado químico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anillado de un árbol durante la estación de crecimiento, y tratamiento del cambium descubierto con agentes químicos que facilitan la separación de la corteza, si después se apea el árbol.