English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
base-plate [officially approved]; floor guide plate
OBS: base plate : Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
plaque de fond [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plaque de fond: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.