English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
distributor body [correct]; distributor housing [correct]
CONT: The points and condenser are bolted to the base-plate and are grounded through it and the distributor body.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
carter de l'allumeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le condensateur est fixé sur le carter de l'allumeur ou parfois à l'intérieur sur le plateau porte-rupteur.