English (Remote Sensing; Optics)
along-track stereoscopy [correct]
CONT: The Panchromatic Remote-sensing Instrument for Stereo Mapping(PRISM) is a panchromatic(520-770 nm) radiometer with 2. 5-metre spatial resolution. It has three independent optical systems for nadir, forward and backward looking to achieve along-track stereoscopy, and the forward and backward telescopes are inclined + and-24 degrees from nadir to realise a 1. 0 base-to-height ratio.
French (Télédétection; Optique)
stéréoscopie longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intérêt majeur de la stéréoscopie longitudinale est que l'intervalle de temps entre les acquisitions des deux images du couple stéréoscopique est très faible (typiquement de l'ordre de quelques minutes).