English (Baseball and Softball)
earned run average [correct]; ERA [correct, see observation]; e.r.a. [see observation]
DEF: The efficiency of a pitcher is evaluated by the following method: the total number of earned runs off his pitching for the year or part of the year divided by the total number of innings he has pitched, the result of the operation being divided by nine.
CONT: A pitcher charged with 68 earned runs for 272 innings: 68 divided by 272 = 0.25 multiplied by 9 = 2.25, his earned run average.
OBS: e. r. a. : The correct abbreviation for "earned run average" though the code "ERA" is currently used. Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball match at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002 : E. R. A.-earned run average.
French (Baseball et softball)
moyenne de points mérités [correct, feminine noun]; MPM [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; M.P.M. [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de points accordés par le lanceur au nombre de manches lancées, multiplié par neuf.
CONT: Si un lanceur a accordé 76 points au cours de 314 manches, le calcul se fait ainsi : 76 divisé par 314 = 0.2420 multiplié par 9 = 2.178. Sa moyenne de points mérités est donc de 2.18.
OBS: Dans les statistiques, on utilise l'abréviation M.P.M.
OBS: L'abréviation correcte devrait être «m.p.m.», bien que le code «MPM» soit couramment utilisé par économie d'espace. Affiché au tableau au cours d'un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : M.P.M. - moyenne de points mérités.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
promedio de carreras limpias [correct, masculine noun]; promedio de carreras a favor [correct, masculine noun]