English (Baseball and Softball)
line drive [correct, see observation, noun]; clothesline [correct, see observation]; liner [correct, see observation, noun]; frozen rope [correct, see observation]; blue dart [correct, see observation]; screamer [correct, see observation]; rope [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A hard-hit ball that travels a straight, relatively low course and carries as far as the infielders or farther before bouncing or being caught.
DEF: clotheline: A low and very straight "line drive".
OBS: One of the sources consulted gives a definition of "line drive" and then defines "clothesline", "liner" and "frozen rope" as a line drive in baseball.
OBS: A player who hits a line drive is said to have hung out the clothes.
OBS: Familiar baseball terms : frozen rope, blue dart, screamer, rope and clothesline.
French (Baseball et softball)
coup frappé en flèche [correct, masculine noun]; coup en flèche [correct, masculine noun]; flèche [correct, feminine noun]; balle en flèche [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; coup en long [see observation, masculine noun, rare]; line drive [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Balle frappée solidement et dont la trajectoire adopte une ligne droite, basse, parallèle au sol et hors d'atteinte des joueurs d'avant-champ.
OBS: coup en long : D'emploi rare par rapport à l'utilisation de «coup (frappé) en flèche». Renseignement obtenu du Service des sports de Radio-Canada.
OBS: À «balle en flèche», il manque le sens d'être une balle frappée et non une balle lancée.