English (Games and Toys; Advertising; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
trading card [correct]; collectible card [correct]; bonus card
CONT: [The company] started inserting trading cards into bubble gum packs in 1950 with such topics as TV and film cowboy Hopalong Cassidy, "Bring ’Em Back Alive" cards featuring Frank Buck on big game hunts in Africa, and All-American football cards. [It] inserted baseball cards as prizes into packs of gum until 1981, when the gum became a thing of the past and the cards were sold without the gum.
French (Jeux et jouets; Publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
carte-prime [correct, feminine noun]; carte à collectionner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproduction de photographies de vedettes du sport ou du spectacle insérée dans l'emballage de certains produits et qui servent à constituer des collections.
CONT: L'enfant collectionnait les cartes-primes qu'il trouvait dans les paquets de gomme à mâcher.
OBS: carte prime : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.