English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Soccer (Europe: Football))
extra time [correct]; period of extra time [correct]; additional time [correct]; prolongation of the game [correct]; overtime [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An extension of the playing time or of the normal length of a contest to decide a winner when the score is tied or when 2 or more competitors are tied at the end of regular competition.
OBS: overtime : Though the term is normally used only of extra periods in timed contests, it is sometimes extended to include extra innings in baseball or a shootoff in trapshooting.
OBS: "Overtime" and "sudden death" are not synonyms.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Soccer (Europe : football))
prolongation [correct, feminine noun]; temps supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; temps additionnel [correct, masculine noun]; période des prolongations [correct, feminine noun]; surtemps [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; supplémentaire [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Temps de jeu rajouté au temps réglementaire, ou durée d'une épreuve prolongée pour décider d'un vainqueur lorsqu'il y a égalité entre 2 équipes ou 2 compétiteurs.
CONT: Presque toutes les disciplines sportives prévoient du surtemps pour briser l'égalité, sinon pour les rencontres en saison régulière, du moins pour les matchs ou les épreuves de championnat. Dans certains cas, la prolongation est d'une durée prescrite; dans d'autres, il y a fin de la partie ou de l'épreuve dès qu'un point est marqué ou qu'un écart de points est obtenu.
OBS: On dit «aller en prolongation, en surtemps, en supplémentaire», «supplémentaire» étant masculin ou féminin selon le substantif approprié - manche, période, quart, etc.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Fútbol)
tiempo suplementario [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo adicional [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo por recuperar [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo complementario [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo extra [correct, masculine noun]; período extra [correct, masculine noun]; prórroga [correct, feminine noun]; prórroga del partido [correct, feminine noun]