English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [correct]; ALS [correct]; Lou Gehrig’s disease [correct]; Lou Gehrig disease [correct]; Charcot’s disease [correct, Europe]; Charcot disease [correct, Europe]
CONT: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), sometimes called Lou Gehrig’s disease, is a rapidly progressive, invariably fatal neurological disease that attacks the nerve cells (neurons) responsible for controlling voluntary muscles. The disease belongs to a group of disorders known as motor neuron diseases, which are characterized by the gradual degeneration and death of motor neurons.
OBS: Because Charcot made the first clinical description in the 1860s, the disease is named for him in Europe. In the United States [and Canada], the disease often is called Lou Gehrig disease after the baseball legend who died from ALS in 1941.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
sclérose latérale amyotrophique [correct, feminine noun]; SLA [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Lou-Gehrig [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Charcot [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: La sclérose latérale amyotrophique est une maladie neurodégénérative liée à l'altération progressive des neurones moteurs, les cellules qui commandent les muscles volontaires.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
esclerosis lateral amiotrófica [correct, feminine noun]; ELA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad neuromuscular en la que las motoneuronas, un tipo de células nerviosas, que controlan el movimiento de la musculatura voluntaria, gradualmente disminuyen su funcionamiento y mueren, provocando debilidad y atrofia muscular.
OBS: esclerosis lateral amiotrófica: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la sigla ELA (de esclerosis lateral amiotrófica) concuerda en femenino con el artículo: la ELA. [...] Dado que el género de la sigla es el de la palabra principal que la compone, lo adecuado en este caso es emplear el artículo la, al ser esclerosis un término femenino. Además, se recuerda que la sigla se escribe en mayúsculas (ELA), pero si se opta por emplear el desarrollo de esta (esclerosis lateral amiotrófica) lo apropiado es escribirlo con minúsculas por ser un nombre común [...] tal como señala la Ortografía de la lengua española.