English (Baseball and Softball)
stolen base [correct]; SB [correct, see observation]; steal [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The credit added to a base runner’s record for having reached a base without the help of a hit, a foul throw or a passed ball.
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball match at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002 : SB-stolen base(s).
OBS: The mark is currently called a "steal" in baseball language. The action :"to steal a base, "verbal form; "base stealing, ""stealing of a base, "nominal forms.
French (Baseball et softball)
but volé [correct, masculine noun]; BV [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; base volée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Marque accordée à tout coureur qui avance d'un but sans l'aide d'un coup frappé, d'un mauvais lancer, d'une balle passée.
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d'un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : BV-but volé.
OBS: Le «but volé» est ume marque à la fiche du joueur. En action, le jeu se dit «vol de but» et l'action, «voler un but», ou, plus spécifiquement, «voler le premier, deuxième, troisième but», ou, cas d'exception, «voler le marbre». L'expression «base volée» est un anglicisme ayant cours en Europe.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
base robada [correct, feminine noun]