English (Baseball and Softball)
major leagues [correct, plural]; big leagues [correct, plural]; majors [correct, noun, plural]; bigs [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: The highest echelon of professional baseball, comprising the National and American leagues, each of which is broken down into an East and West division.
OBS: In contexts where the terms apply to the National League and the American League combined, each league could be called a baseball major league or a big league.
French (Baseball et softball)
ligues majeures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; majeures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: L'ensemble que constituent les deux ligues de baseball majeur, soit la Ligue nationale et la Ligue américaine qui comprennent, chacune, une division Est et une division Ouest.