English (Baseball and Softball)
Texas leaguer [correct]
DEF: A fly ball that drops at the limit of the infield and the outfield so that no defensive player could catch it.
OBS: So called because, before 1900, the baseball parks in the Texas League being particularly small, many looping fly blls were dropping safely beyond the infield and just in front of an outfielder who could not catch it.
French (Baseball et softball)
entre-champs [correct, masculine noun]; ballon à l'entre-champs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut ballon frappé à la limite de l'avant et de l'arrière-champ de sorte que personne ne puisse l'attraper.