English (Baseball and Softball)
cut-off person [correct]; cut-off [Europe]; cut-off man [correct]
DEF: An infielder who intercepts the throw from an outfielder on its way to home plate or third base.
CONT: When acting as the cut-off person, get to the proper position as quickly as possible and then listen to the person at the base where the ball is going to line you up and tell you whether to cut or not.
OBS: cut-off man : term usually used in professional baseball.
French (Baseball et softball)
intercepteur [correct, masculine noun]; interceptrice [correct, feminine noun]; cut-off [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur [ou joueuse] du champ intérieur qui intercepte la balle envoyée par un joueur de champ extérieur afin de mettre hors jeu un coureur sur les sentiers.
OBS: Le terme «cut-off», substantif ayant cours en Europe, est un anglicisme au Canada.