English (Racquet Sports)
table tennis player [correct]; ping-pong player [avoid, see observation]
OBS: In English, players in many sports are named after the sport itself : tennis player, baseball player, hockey player; "ping-pong player" must not be used since "Ping-Pong" is a trademark. Information from la Fédération de tennis de table du Québec.
French (Sports de raquette)
pongiste [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; joueur de tennis de table [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de tennis de table [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur, joueuse de tennis de table.
OBS: On ne doit pas dire «joueur (euse) de ping-pong» puisque «Ping-Pong» est une marque de commerce.