English (Baseball and Softball)
slugger [correct]
DEF: A powerful batter who makes many extra-base hits and home runs, but may not have a high batting average.
OBS: The terms "slammer", "blaster", "swatter", "swatsmith", "walloper", "swinger", "clouter", "biffer" and "rapper" are colloquial expressions for a slugger in baseball.
French (Baseball et softball)
cogneur [correct, masculine noun]; cogneuse [correct, feminine noun]