English (Baseball and Softball)
base [correct, see observation, noun]; base plate
DEF: Any of the four cushions or plate, the first base, the second base, the third base or home plate at the four angles of a baseball or softball diamond that a runner must successively reach safely in order to score a point.
OBS: Usually, "base" is restricted to the three bases but home plate is considered a base for scoring purposes.
OBS: The bases must be 90 feet apart with the pitcher’s mound 60 feet 6 inches away from home plate.
French (Baseball et softball)
but [correct, masculine noun]; coussin [see observation, masculine noun]; base [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Désignation de chacun des premier, deuxième et troisième coussins et de la plaque au marbre qu'un frappeur-coureur doit successivement atteindre tout en étant sauf afin de marquer un point pour son équipe.
OBS: En ce sens, le marbre est assimilé aux buts.
OBS: Le terme «coussin» se dit aussi des premier, deuxième et troisième buts bien que le terme soit habituellement réservé pour désigner ce qui marque l'emplacement de ces trois buts.
OBS: Les buts sont à 90 pieds l'un de l'autre et le monticule du lanceur est à 60 pieds 6 pouces du marbre.
OBS: Le terme «base», utilisé au féminin et prononcé à la française, a cours en Europe; il est considéré un anglicisme au Canada, qu'il soit prononcé à l'anglaise ou à la française.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
almohadilla de la base [correct, feminine noun]