English (Baseball and Softball)
baseball big wig [correct]; big-wig of baseball [correct]; baseball’s bigwig [correct]
CONT: Because of an intense postwar interest in the Series, baseball’s bigwigs decided to make the 1919 classic a best-of-nine affair.
CONT: Baseball big wigs want a big market team to draw attention to their beloved game.
CONT: The big-wigs of baseball think that this may blow over and we ... will keep paying outrageous prices for tickets and refreshments at the ball parks.
French (Baseball et softball)
haut dirigeant du baseball [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un haut dirigeant du baseball majeur a toutefois prévenu que l'équipe devra composer avec une réduction de sa masse salariale alors que le comité de transfert continue d'étudier les scénarios visant à déménager la formation de façon permanente pour 2005.
CONT: Le baseball majeur tentera de compléter d'ici une semaine les négociations ayant pour but de déménager les Expos à Washington, a indiqué un haut dirigeant du baseball, jeudi, à la suite d'une réunion du conseil exécutif.