English (Baseball and Softball)
scrub [correct, noun]
DEF: A sports contest involving random individuals or teams having fewer than the regular number of players; specifically : a softball or baseball game in which players participate as individuals rather than as team members and rotate to new positions as each out is made.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle au camp [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Alors que le terme anglais et sa définition sont établis, l'équivalent français semble incertain après une étude plus approfondie de la notion. Mais pour l'instant, c'est le seul équivalent dont nous disposons.