English (Baseball and Softball)
peso circuit [see observation]
OBS: A reference to the baseball played in Cuba, Mexico and the Dominican Republic, many players in the National Baseball League and the American Baseball League having first played the game in these countries.
French (Baseball et softball)
circuit dominicain [see observation, masculine noun]; circuit cubain [see observation, masculine noun]; circuit mexicain [see observation, masculine noun]; ligue dominicaine [see observation, feminine noun]; ligue cubaine [see observation, feminine noun]; ligue mexicaine [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Allusion au baseball qui se joue à Cuba, au Mexique et en République dominicaine (tous ces pays ayant le peso comme monnaie), plusieurs joueurs de la Ligue nationale et de la Ligue américaine de baseball provenant de ces pays. Les termes sont des équivalents possibles sans être synonymes entre eux.