English (Silk-Screen Printing)
printing board; baseboard; printing base; supporting base
DEF: The surface on which the paper or fabric is placed when printing.
CONT: The simplest type of printing base is a thick, smooth, flat board, free from warpage and larger all around than the screen frame ...
French (Sérigraphie)
table [feminine noun]; base d'impression [feminine noun]; planche de tirage [feminine noun]; table d'impression [feminine noun]
DEF: Planche qui sert à l'impression [...]
CONT: On fixe celui-ci [l'écran] sur la planche de tirage, qui ne sert que pour le tirage à plat [...]. Il faut d'abord une planche, plus grande que le cadre.