English (Photography)
vertical enlarger [correct]
CONT: Horizontal enlargers(...) are used for graphic arts work(...) Vertical enlargers with the baseboard horizontal are almost universally used in other branches of photography.
OBS: An enlarger is made up of two principal units, the head assembly and the easel. (...) The two units are mounted on a track consisting of a rigid tube or a pair of guide rails (...) The whole arrangement may be designed to work with the guide rails horizontal or vertical. In the vertical arrangement, the track forms the support for the head assembly and is rigidly mounted on the easel to form a base; (...)
French (Photographie)
agrandisseur vertical
OBS: L'équivalent français a été obtenu auprès d'une traductrice de la compagnie Kodak.