English (Heating)
hot-water baseboard unit; hot-water baseboard
CONT: Electric baseboard heating systems are similar to hot-water baseboard systems in that they use baseboard convectors installed along exterior walls in each room. The difference is that, with an electric system, energy is distributed as electrical energy rather than heat, and it is distributed by wires rather than pipes.
French (Chauffage)
radiateur à eau chaude [masculine noun]; convecteur-plinthe à eau chaude [masculine noun]