English (Electronic Devices; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronics)
printed circuit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A circuit in which the interconnecting wires have been replaced by conductive strips printed, etched, etc., onto an insulating board.
OBS: It may also include similarly formed components on the baseboard.
OBS: printed circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électronique)
circuit imprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plaquette de petites dimensions (5 cm x 10 cm maximum) généralement enfichable dans un connecteur femelle, sur laquelle sont imprimées les liaisons conductrices des différents «composants» (condensateur, résistances, transistors, circuits intégrés, etc.) constituant un circuit électronique.
OBS: circuit imprimé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Electrónica)
circuito impreso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito en el cual los cables interconectores son reemplazados por bandas conductoras que se encuentran impresas, grabadas, etc. sobre una placa aislante.