English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
strategic voting [correct]; tactical voting [correct]
DEF: Voting to eliminate a candidate or to prevent an undesirable political party from taking power.
CONT: Tactical voting, also called strategic voting, is when voters cast an insincere ballot in order to increase their expected value for an election outcome. A common example of this behavior is when supporters of a minor party candidate vote for their favorite major party candidate, based on the impression that the minor party candidate is unlikely to win.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote utile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voter pour éliminer un candidat ou pour empêcher un parti politique indésirable de prendre le pouvoir.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
voto útil [correct, masculine noun]; voto estratégico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Modalidad de decidir el voto ciudadano en función del eventual resultado de las elecciones. El "voto útil" concede máxima importancia a ganar la elección concentrando el voto, a la vez que busca evitar la dispersión del voto en múltiples alternativas.